Our phones are very busy, skip the queue & get solutions online here
Close

Privacy policy

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2 Go Ltd
1 Longwall Avenue
Nottingham
NG2 1NA

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.


Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Reviews
5 Star
Don't take our word for it, we've got over 125,000 great reviews
5 Star
did a great job for us.
very easy to use service, we were kept informed of our order progress,but not pestered, goods were of the standard expected,and...
5 Star
fast efficient service
I ordered my blind with ease on the website and it has arrived in the timescales and fits perfectly!
5 Star
Great blinds, great service
No more buying ill-fitting blinds. For not much more money, Blinds2Go provide beautiful blinds with a perfect fit!
5 Star
Happy customer
I was very pleased with the vertical blinds we got from Blinds 2go. Easy to order from the website, didn't order a free sample,...
5 Star
Excellent product and service
I found it to be very easy to order and install. Blinds arrived within specified time and were easy to install although...
5 Star
Very good job
Blind to Go does what is says on the tin! Efficient service ,good product which fits perfectly
5 Star
Happy !
Good quality for the price, easy measuring guide and a prompt service. I will use again.
4 Star
Value for money
From start to finish this order ran smoothly. From all the samples I ordered to the actual blinds arriving . I was a little...
5 Star
Brilliant Service
I made a mistake, clicked the wrong button, which meant the blinds supplied were too long. I phoned Blinds2go and the very...
5 Star
Blindingly Good Company!
Absolutely delighted with all aspects of our dealings with this company. Ease of ordering, next day delivery, excellent packing,...
5 Star
blinds
Very happy with my blinds excellent service
4 Star
Great blinds : )
Completly happy with my blinds and so easy to put up, no problems at all
5 Star
Excellent service and a quality product.
Very good communications. Item as described. Installation was hassle free. Would recommend to anyone. First class.
5 Star
excellent
Excellent product. Good service.
4 Star
Good find.
Easy to order and blinds arrived exactly as ordered. Good quality fittings and easy to install. Would definitely use them again.
5 Star
Faultless
Good clear website, with clear guidance on measuring. Order came on time and product was really good and best of all the price was really good.
4 Star
Excellent blinds
Great blinds, good quality and easy to hang up with all the instructions provided. Took a little longer to arrive than expected...
4 Star
Excellent product
My experience was marred due to someone "forging" my name on delivery. Although I was at home at the time the parcel was...
5 Star
excellent
Perfect size, good quality the measuring instructions and fitting were easily explained. Would recommend to anyone.
5 Star
Brilliant price, brilliant product
I bought some blinds for my front room and they are absolutely beautiful. They've really transformed the room and made such...
5 Star
Five blinds
Came the right size. Easy to fix and look great. Don't buy of the high street, save money and buy of Blinds2 go
5 Star
Great blinds
Great quality and fitted perfectly. Would definitely recommend.
5 Star
Excelent
Good selection of choice. Good price, Fast service. Kept informed of any delays. Would use again without hesitation.
5 Star
Excellent products...again
This is the second and third orders we have placed with Blinds to Go and each time the product, service and price is unbeatable....
4 Star
Great quick service
We ordered 2 blinds and they were delivered promptly. ...They came with easy instructions ...great service overall ....a...
5 Star
Vertical blind
Ordered vertical blind Easter Monday for next day delivery (small charge for this) was delivered as promised was easy install...
5 Star
Great vertical blinds.
Very pleased with vertical blinds easy to put up. Perfect fit. Would recommend Blinds 2go every time.
5 Star
Great service
Definitely order again easy to follow instructions on how to measure and I have now ordered 3 blinds from them and never...
5 Star
Excellent
loving my new blinds, so easy to put them up, good quality, very pleased thank you x
4 Star
vertical blind
Blinds fit well took longer then time then to arrive
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Success!
Items now safely added to your basket:

View your shopping basket Payment cards
Cookie policy, this site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. Agree