blinds 2go logo
phone icon 01 969 7247
Contact

9am - 5:30pm 7 days a week

mastercard maestro visa american express paypal icons
cart icon
Cart
window icon
10 million windows covered
22 years of exceptional service
customer reviews icon
Over 175,000 reviews
We're rated as 'Excellent'
tag icon
Everyday Low Prices
Made to measure just for you

Privacy policy

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.


Your personal data

Data is defined as "personal" when it relates to natural persons identified directly or indirectly. For example, a person is identified directly when their first and last name appear in a file, a set of data organised in a structured way. Similarly, an individual can be identifiable when a file contains information that indirectly allows him to be identified (e.g. registration number, telephone number, photograph, etc.).

This information is subject to specific legislation relating to the protection of personal data and must be processed and stored in a specific manner.

Blinds 2go may be required to collect your surname, first name, addresses, email, telephone numbers, your browsing data, your order history, your preferences and areas of interest, the products you have consulted, elements relating to the monitoring of your order and the history of your exchanges with customer service.

Bank details are not collected. We go through a specialised provider of secure payment services, called Worldpay.


The Data Controller

The personal data collected from you when you use our services is collected, processed and used by Blinds 2 Go Ltd whose head office is located at the following address: 1 Woodborough Road, Nottingham, NG1 3FG


Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect your data in order to carry out operations relating to our e-merchant activity (ordering, payment, delivery, invoicing, accounting, customer relationship management, complaint management, communications, etc.).

You will find below the detailed reasons for the processing of your personal data:

Processing carried out on the legal basis of the performance of our contractual obligations

  • Management of the shopping cart and orders;
  • Management of delivery operations;
  • Management of payment transactions;
  • Customer relationship management by phone, chat and email, after-sales service follow-up, product returns and refunds;
  • Management of Distributors of our products;
  • After-Sales Service Management;

Processing carried out on the legal basis of your consent

  • Deposit of cookies to offer content and targeted advertising tailored to your areas of interest, and to improve your experience on the site. (see www.blinds-2go.ie/cookies.htm)
  • Sending targeted commercial offers by email and on social networks;
  • Organisation of competitions;
  • Sending push notifications.

Processing carried out on the basis of the legitimate interest pursued by Blinds 2go

  • Commercial prospecting operation with our customers and professionals for the purpose of advertising our products and services;
  • Fight against fraud when paying for the order and management of outstanding payments after order;
  • Managing product reviews to improve our goods and services;
  • Statistical analyses for the purpose of managing and improving our services;
  • Litigation management.

Sharing of personal data

We assure you that all personal data is treated in accordance with this privacy statement and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As part of our e-commerce activity, some of your personal data collected may be transmitted to:

Our Subcontractors

As part of our activity, we are required to use subcontractors, to whom we transmit your data for the performance of the missions entrusted to them:

  • Our technical subcontractors (hosting, IT supervision);
  • Our logistics subcontractors (order preparation, transport, etc.);
  • Our subcontractors in charge of customer relations (telephone platform, chat, product reviews, satisfaction survey, survey, etc.);
  • Our after-sales service subcontractors (management of product returns);
  • Our marketing subcontractors (prospecting operations, management of contests, advertising agencies, etc.).

Our Partner Companies

As part of our activity, we may be required to transmit your data to partner companies (e.g. credit broker, etc.) with your agreement.

Public authorities

Finally, Blinds 2go may be obliged to communicate your personal data to a third party at the request of the judicial authorities or any administrative authority empowered by law.

Use of data for marketing purposes

The purpose of creating a customer database and processing your personal information is to let you know about services, products and initiatives that may be of interest to you.

Through the implementation of marketing actions in accordance with the regulations in force, we want to improve your experience as a user of our site and provide the most relevant products and services.

Regarding your subscription to advertising communications, you have the option of cancelling your subscription at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the end of our newsletters.

Security measures to protect your data

We ensure the absolute security of your personal data through the implementation of reinforced protection aimed at preventing your personal data from being used in an illicit or fraudulent manner.

You will need to provide a copy of two proofs of your identity to access your personal information or to request changes.

All the information communicated to process the payment is encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, so that the payment is made directly to the bank. This data can in no way be detected, intercepted or used by third parties. Blinds 2go has no access to these contact details and does not store them on its servers.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2go Limited
1 Woodborough Road
Nottingham
NG1 3FG

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.

Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Don't take our word for it,
we've got over 175,000 great reviews
5 Star

The only blind company to go to!!

If you need blinds you must go to this company! They are fast, efficient and competitively priced! Their customer service is second to none!

5 Star

Perfect fitted blind

The blind was competitively priced - arrived in good time. The fitting was really simple. Most important of all, it fitted...

5 Star

Excellent - as always

I have ordered lots of blinds now for many years and every time I have been happy. The size is always perfect, the packaging,...

5 Star

blinds2go

This company is fantastic from ordering to delivery I am really pleased with the blinds. This is the third time I've used them and I am very happy

5 Star

Appreciation for a good efficient service.

i ordered blinds on two different occasions and on each occasion, I must say the blinds arrived on time and and cut to the...

4 Star

My first time of ordering

Can't really write a review as I ordered the wrong size I was very pleased with the communication beforehand, and also the...

5 Star

Good value, great blinds. Easy to put up too.

These blinds were much easier to put up than I thought they would be. Very clear instructions. I am very pleased with how they look. Great value.

5 Star

Excellent service

Delivered exactly on time and blinds are great.

5 Star

Blinds 2 Go

A superb site, great service, great prices, quick delivery, printable instructions - that made it all very easy! Help all...

5 Star

Good value

Very swift service and good quality blinds. They look a treat!

5 Star

Top blinds

Very quick and smooth transaction. Fit perfectly, very happy with the result. Many thanks.

ideal home logo
house beautiful logo
your home logo
living etc logo
woman home logo
home gardens logo
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Cookie policy, this site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set.
I'm OK with that