Our phones are very busy, skip the queue & get solutions online here
Close

Privacy policy

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2 Go Ltd
1 Longwall Avenue
Nottingham
NG2 1NA

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.


Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Reviews
5 Star
Don't take our word for it, we've got over 125,000 great reviews
5 Star
excellent service
blinds arrived on date stated and fitting instructions made tham very easy to fit thankyou
4 Star
Satisfied customers
The three blinds we ordered looked great. Unfortunately due to thicker modern tiles and grouting the recess height for one...
5 Star
blinds
Could not have been more easier using the ordering process very pleased with the results thank you
5 Star
Good service
Good quality blinds at a reasonable price
5 Star
very good
very good indeed
5 Star
excellent service
The blinds are really good and the delivery was excellent especially given that we ordered so near to Christmas. Please...
5 Star
Great service
Great blinds, good instructions, good price. Well packaged. I would certainly use them again.
5 Star
Blinding
Really impressed with this company. Everything was as we wanted at a good price. We also needed one urgently which we paid...
5 Star
Brilliant
Great product, great service, great delivery. Easy to put up. Highly recommended.
5 Star
Excellent company
Easy to order, kept informed of the progress of my blinds. Very pleased - had velux blind and vertical both are excellent quality and easy to fit.
5 Star
Good value, great blinds. Easy to put up too.
These blinds were much easier to put up than I thought they would be. Very clear instructions. I am very pleased with how they look. Great value.
5 Star
Excellent service
Delivered exactly on time and blinds are great.
5 Star
Blinds 2 Go
A superb site, great service, great prices, quick delivery, printable instructions - that made it all very easy! Help all...
5 Star
Good value
Very swift service and good quality blinds. They look a treat!
5 Star
Top blinds
Very quick and smooth transaction. Fit perfectly, very happy with the result. Many thanks.
4 Star
blinding service
I was pleased with the blinds and quick service But if it had been sent by royal mail it would have been a lot cheaper.as...
5 Star
quick and easy
ordered on line easy to follow web site delivered as and when promised good price good product
5 Star
Great
Excellent service and prompt delivery so much cheaper than others that I looked at online but still good quality
5 Star
Excellent Service
Second time using Blinds 2 Go and will definately use again. Looked at a few other websites/suppliers and still found Blinds...
5 Star
Brilliant service.
Excellent service ordered and delivered within 2 days. Good quality vertical blinds.
5 Star
Fantastic as always
Brilliant blinds fits perfect ,always order from these won't order from anyone else ....thanks
5 Star
Blinding service!
Just ordered venetian blinds to replace old ones in kitchen. Wasn't too sure whether I'd get measurements, fitting etc right...
5 Star
Perfect
Quick and easy to order, guidance on how to measure, quick delivery and easy to install! Great price to very happy and would recommend!!
5 Star
Happy to recommend it!
Having used Blinds 2go on several occasions, I am happy to recommend the company to anyone wanting a good service and a quality product. Mary
5 Star
Fantastic Product and Customer Service
Good price and excellent quality. I have ordered several blinds. On one occasion two of the weights were damaged but I had...
5 Star
BLINDING
THESE BLINDS ARE REALLY GOOD, EXCELLENT SERVICE AND CLEAR INSALLATION INSTRUCTIONS .WOULD CERTAINLY RECOMMEND
5 Star
I am very happy with the blinds I have purchased and do r my friends
Would use this company every time
5 Star
very good value for money
i ordered my blind for my kitchen it took a week to arrive when i got it i was presently surprised by how easy it was to...
5 Star
Good product, good delivery, good price.
Easy to order, blinds came within the timeframe stated, so very pleased no complications. Putting blinds up easy with a little...
5 Star
Clear ordering system, great service.
If you want blinds then it does what it says on the tin! Simply choose the style and fabric, put in your sizes and pay. The...
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Success!
Items now safely added to your basket:

View your shopping basket Payment cards
Cookie policy, this site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. Agree