blinds 2go logo
phone icon 01 969 7247
Contact

9am - 5:30pm 7 days a week

mastercard maestro visa american express paypal icons
cart icon
Cart
window icon
10 million windows covered
22 years of exceptional service
customer reviews icon
Over 175,000 reviews
We're rated as 'Excellent'
tag icon
Everyday Low Prices
Made to measure just for you

Privacy policy

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2go Limited
1 Woodborough Road
Nottingham
NG1 3FG

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.

Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Don't take our word for it,
we've got over 175,000 great reviews
5 Star

excellent

Perfect size, good quality the measuring instructions and fitting were easily explained. Would recommend to anyone.

5 Star

Brilliant price, brilliant product

I bought some blinds for my front room and they are absolutely beautiful. They've really transformed the room and made such...

5 Star

Five blinds

Came the right size. Easy to fix and look great. Don't buy of the high street, save money and buy of Blinds2 go

5 Star

Great blinds

Great quality and fitted perfectly. Would definitely recommend.

5 Star

Excelent

Good selection of choice. Good price, Fast service. Kept informed of any delays. Would use again without hesitation.

5 Star

Excellent products...again

This is the second and third orders we have placed with Blinds to Go and each time the product, service and price is unbeatable....

5 Star

Excellent service,excellent quality

Everything was perfect and easy,from ordering to delivery all went smoothly,, price and quality is excellent... Defo be ordering from yous again

5 Star

the excellence of blinds to go

We ordered two blinds from blinds 2go using the directions given for measurements and they were fitted within two days and...

5 Star

Blinds

Ordered these formy dining room they look fabulous easy to put together ..... Really pleased with them I can certainly recommend them.

5 Star

Vertical blind.

Fast delivery, well packaged, first class product. Thank you.

4 Star

new kitchen blind

excellent service delivered on time to my requirements would recommend good quality product

ideal home logo
house beautiful logo
your home logo
living etc logo
woman home logo
home gardens logo
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Cookie policy, this site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set.
I'm OK with that