info icon Have a question? Instant answers available here
blinds 2go logo
phone icon 01 969 7247
Contact

9am - 5:30pm 7 days a week

mastercard maestro visa american express paypal icons
cart icon
Cart
window icon
10 million windows covered
21 years of exceptional service
customer reviews icon
Over 150,000 reviews
We're rated as 'Excellent'
tag icon
Everyday Low Prices
Made to measure just for you

Privacy policy

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2 Go Ltd
1 Longwall Avenue
Nottingham
NG2 1NA

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.

Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Don't take our word for it,
we've got over 150,000 great reviews
4 Star

Fast efficient service - Value for money blinds

The ordering procedure was very easy. The blinds arrived in a matter of days and fitted perfectly. Good value for money!

5 Star

First class

The blinds are lovely ..delivery first class ..easy to fit ..we will be ordering more for other windows . Thank you .

5 Star

Good product, will use Blinds 2go again

Gave the measurements of my window on-line and received the blind seven working days later. Fits well and looks good, will use this company again.

4 Star

Very good service and excellent value

Simple to hang and well made for the price, would recommend this product.

5 Star

happy

am very happy with my blinds, will be buying more and it will be from this company, very quick with order

5 Star

Would use Blinds2go again

First rate product easy to fit even for me.Only reservation was the postage costs but actual blind was excellent value for money .

5 Star

Good 2 go

Great product received in good time. Made to sizes supplied and result is excellent!

5 Star

Easy to order, easy to fit and look great.

Very good intructions both for measuring and fitting. They were delivered in good time and look really good now they are up.

4 Star

Over all good

Blinds came in good time. At point of ordering made a small correction to amend the cords and fixing type. They only corrected...

4 Star

easy installation

Very easy we will be placing another order very soon.

5 Star

Brilliant

Great value for money will recommend them to anyone who is looking for blinds or curtains Only down side wish all the types...

5 Star

Fabulous all round.

Excellent service and my made to measure blind and rail came and well super material and fantastic company..... I am putting...

5 Star

did a great job for us.

very easy to use service, we were kept informed of our order progress,but not pestered, goods were of the standard expected,and...

5 Star

fast efficient service

I ordered my blind with ease on the website and it has arrived in the timescales and fits perfectly!

5 Star

Great blinds, great service

No more buying ill-fitting blinds. For not much more money, Blinds2Go provide beautiful blinds with a perfect fit!

5 Star

Happy customer

I was very pleased with the vertical blinds we got from Blinds 2go. Easy to order from the website, didn't order a free sample,...

5 Star

Excellent product and service

I found it to be very easy to order and install. Blinds arrived within specified time and were easy to install although...

5 Star

Very good job

Blind to Go does what is says on the tin! Efficient service ,good product which fits perfectly

5 Star

Happy !

Good quality for the price, easy measuring guide and a prompt service. I will use again.

4 Star

Value for money

From start to finish this order ran smoothly. From all the samples I ordered to the actual blinds arriving . I was a little...

5 Star

Brilliant Service

I made a mistake, clicked the wrong button, which meant the blinds supplied were too long. I phoned Blinds2go and the very...

5 Star

Blindingly Good Company!

Absolutely delighted with all aspects of our dealings with this company. Ease of ordering, next day delivery, excellent packing,...

5 Star

blinds

Very happy with my blinds excellent service

4 Star

Great blinds : )

Completly happy with my blinds and so easy to put up, no problems at all

5 Star

Excellent service and a quality product.

Very good communications. Item as described. Installation was hassle free. Would recommend to anyone. First class.

5 Star

excellent

Excellent product. Good service.

4 Star

Good find.

Easy to order and blinds arrived exactly as ordered. Good quality fittings and easy to install. Would definitely use them again.

5 Star

Faultless

Good clear website, with clear guidance on measuring. Order came on time and product was really good and best of all the price was really good.

4 Star

Excellent blinds

Great blinds, good quality and easy to hang up with all the instructions provided. Took a little longer to arrive than expected...

4 Star

Excellent product

My experience was marred due to someone "forging" my name on delivery. Although I was at home at the time the parcel was...

grand designs logo
woman home logo
your home logo
house beautiful logo
style at home logo
home gardens logo
period living logo
good homes logo
living etc logo
ideal home logo
country homes & interiors logo
real homes logo
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Success!
Items now safely added to your basket:

View your shopping basket Payment cards
Cookie policy , this site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set.
Agree