Close

Privacy policy

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2 Go Ltd
1 Longwall Avenue
Nottingham
NG2 1NA

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.


Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Reviews
5 Star
Don't take our word for it, we've got over 100,000 great reviews
5 Star
Excellent
Excellent service, lovely blinds I did pay extra for next day delivery as wanted them urgently
5 Star
Blinds2 go amazing
Excellent service and the blinds are the perfect fit and so easy to put up they even send you instructions on how to put...
5 Star
very happy with the service
Recomend blindstogo to everyone
4 Star
Delivery
Not delivering on time u say 3-5 days but taking longer
5 Star
Excellent service,excellent quality
Everything was perfect and easy,from ordering to delivery all went smoothly,, price and quality is excellent... Defo be ordering from yous again
5 Star
the excellence of blinds to go
We ordered two blinds from blinds 2go using the directions given for measurements and they were fitted within two days and...
5 Star
Blinds
Ordered these formy dining room they look fabulous easy to put together ..... Really pleased with them I can certainly recommend them.
5 Star
Vertical blind.
Fast delivery, well packaged, first class product. Thank you.
4 Star
new kitchen blind
excellent service delivered on time to my requirements would recommend good quality product
5 Star
Brilliant Will Definitely Use Again and Will Recommend
Brilliant Service - Brilliant Blinds - Have purchased for four windows and love them all - Sent extra brackets, has I had...
5 Star
Brilliant Service
Purchased mixture of roller and vertical blinds. Very easy to order. Fast service. Bedroom ones are blackout and they...
5 Star
brilliant service
Excellent product and very fast delivery
5 Star
Great blinds
I ordered two blinds from their comprehensive & inexpensive range and was impressed with speed of delivery. The simple instructions...
5 Star
Brilliant
Recently placed an order for made to measure blinds for new extension, measuring guide easy to follow and blinds arrived...
5 Star
really good service
Blinds were so easy to install. Hang lovely and what i reallt like is the fact that they are made to measure so no messing. ??
5 Star
first class great product
every thing from order to on the wall first class
5 Star
Kitchen blinds
First class.
4 Star
Excellent Blinds but poor packaging
I ordered two blinds and was really pleased with how easy the website was to use. The communication via email about dispatch...
5 Star
Good service
Very good - ordered wrong brackets and they posted then out with no problems
5 Star
The only blind company to go to!!
If you need blinds you must go to this company! They are fast, efficient and competitively priced! Their customer service is second to none!
5 Star
Perfect fitted blind
The blind was competitively priced - arrived in good time. The fitting was really simple. Most important of all, it fitted...
5 Star
Excellent - as always
I have ordered lots of blinds now for many years and every time I have been happy. The size is always perfect, the packaging,...
5 Star
blinds2go
This company is fantastic from ordering to delivery I am really pleased with the blinds. This is the third time I've used them and I am very happy
5 Star
Appreciation for a good efficient service.
i ordered blinds on two different occasions and on each occasion, I must say the blinds arrived on time and and cut to the...
4 Star
My first time of ordering
Can't really write a review as I ordered the wrong size I was very pleased with the communication beforehand, and also the...
5 Star
Amazing service
We ordered a few samples from Blinds2Go before deciding to order the blinds. We were very pleased with the look and quality...
5 Star
Great product
Delivered packed fitted easily and looked great.Would recommend
5 Star
excellent service, lovely goods
This was a straightforward transaction with no aggravation and the blinds were delivered on time. The fitting was exceptionally...
5 Star
Fab service and good quality blinds
Clear website and fitting instructions
5 Star
satisfied
Very good quality for the price, 3 windows look 100% better with blinds 2go
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Success!
Items now safely added to your basket:

View your shopping basket Payment cards
This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site you agree to these cookies being set. To find out more see our cookies policy. Agree