Close

Privacy policy

Taking care of your personal information is as important to us as it is to you. That's why we take every measure possible to do that carefully and sensitively. This Privacy Notice outlines the way we collect and use your personal information through Blinds 2go and its affiliate sites.

Personal Data That We Collect

Blinds 2 Go Ltd collects essential data to be able to complete your order. When completing an order with us, we will take your name, billing address, contact telephone number, email address and where applicable, a separate delivery address. Payment details are also taken for orders where payment is required.


How We Use Personal Data

Blinds 2 Go Ltd uses the data that we collect to provide you with the product that you have ordered from our website. Your name is taken so we can address our communications to you and also so that your parcel is dispatched for your attention. Your billing address is taken to allow validation of your payment details and where applicable, a delivery address is taken so that the parcel can be delivered to the address that suits you best. We also take a contact telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any problems with your order and we take an email address so that we can send you order notifications and updates and any communications should we be unable to contact you by telephone. Your email address also serves as part of your log in to our order tracking service.


Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. This data is shared with suppliers and couriers working on our behalf. It is also used when required by law or to respond to legal process, to protect our customers and to protect the rights or property of Blinds 2 Go Ltd. Access to your personal data is limited to information needed to perform these functions and may not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, all personal information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

By combining the data we have about you, we then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

We offer regular emails to let you know about any promotions that may be running along with any new products that we have introduced into our ranges.

Your email address is never shared outside of Blinds 2 Go Ltd and you can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from our company.


How Secure is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal any of your credit card details when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


How can I see what information you have about me?

It's your right under the Data Protection Act to ask for a copy of your information.

We'll need to see two copies of your ID. Valid forms of ID include the following:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from the last three months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from the last three months)
  • Rent book (from the last three months)

To get in touch, email: dpa.officer@blinds-2go.ie

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Blinds 2 Go Ltd
1 Longwall Avenue
Nottingham
NG2 1NA

If you wish to make changes to the data we hold, please let us know (using the contact details above) after you have received your copy of your data and we can make alterations or erase the data if appropriate.


Of course, you can only request information regarding yourself and no other person.

Reviews
5 Star
Don't take our word for it, we've got over 100,000 great reviews
5 Star
I am very happy with the blinds I have purchased and do r my friends
Would use this company every time
5 Star
very good value for money
i ordered my blind for my kitchen it took a week to arrive when i got it i was presently surprised by how easy it was to...
5 Star
Good product, good delivery, good price.
Easy to order, blinds came within the timeframe stated, so very pleased no complications. Putting blinds up easy with a little...
5 Star
Clear ordering system, great service.
If you want blinds then it does what it says on the tin! Simply choose the style and fabric, put in your sizes and pay. The...
5 Star
Excellent
Customer service was great! Fast and reliable delivery! Blinds fit perfectly!??
4 Star
Great service and price
The blinds we purchased, a set of vertical blinds and a roller blind were easy to order and didn't take long to be delivered....
5 Star
Very easy service from measure, order to fit
I ordered my blinds, I found the window very easy to measure and then left the rest to blinds 2go to fine tune the minor...
5 Star
Fantastic Product and Service
Ordered a Vertical blind for Patio Window the size is perfect and was very easy to put up. Looks fantastic will definitely...
5 Star
good quality, excellent service, value for money and look good.
Bought this blind for bedroom, looks fantastic, good quality, excellent product, good price for good product.
5 Star
Excellent Quality and service
Each vertical blind came with 2 spare plus spare chain. Very impressed all round
4 Star
great service
very good service and quality exactly as it said
4 Star
good service quick and really efficent good value for money
I was really pleased with the service that I received from you it was quick and good value for money, well done!
4 Star
Excellent, prompt service.
Blinds 2go provided a quick and efficient service. Fitting instructions were e mailed prior to delivery so that we were able...
5 Star
Fantastic service
Easy to order, plenty to choose from. Fast delivery and the blinds were perfect in everyday and very easy to install in the home.
5 Star
One word
Brilliant. Say no more
5 Star
Professional, from start to finish
We requested samples for vertical blinds, they arrived following day. We made order over the phone to a very helpful young...
4 Star
4-1 = 3good blinds!
Very good service,fairly pleased with blinds. Three out of four blinds were good but the widest one came with the header...
5 Star
Blinding service!
Superb quality vertical and venetians, easy to fit, measurements spot on, prompt delivery and a great price to top it all .
4 Star
Very happy with my purchase
I brought this for my daughter who already has two on other windows. I was very happy as they look just the same and are...
5 Star
Great value for money and excellent quality.
Would definitely order from them again, quick reliable service. Exact measurements fitted perfectly. Good quality and great value for money.
5 Star
Very pleased with blinds.
We are very pleased with our blinds. It was easy to order online and a good selection to choose from. Would defiantly recommend Blinds2Go.
5 Star
Excellent Product & Service
Very easy to follow instructions for measuring my blinds. Same with fitting. Great delivery. Would definitely recommend.
5 Star
Excellent,quick and quality
We ordered the blinds and was so impressed with the quality overall service. Will defiantly be going back for more. A++
5 Star
Excellent in all respects, quality, price, service and easy online ordering
Have purchased both curtains and blinds and each time great quality products delivered promptly as weel, would recommend to anyone.
5 Star
Blinding Service
Absolutely Brilliant. Exactly as it says made one day you get the next day. All the blinds fitted perfectly. I have recommended...
5 Star
Late delivery but product of good quality
I got the wrong brackets for the blinds but was able to improvise to make them work... It would help if a variety of brackets...
up arrow icon BACK TO TOP
Success!
Items now safely added to your basket:

View your shopping basket Payment cards